Montego Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic
Author Message
scb2k
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 22, 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 1:44 pm Reply with quote

Hey guys I don'y know what has gone wrong but all the sudden now for a full week Google has stopped indexing my forum pages...

Do you guys have an idea of what might have caused this??

Sorry for opening this thread in this area but I could not find a place for it..

Thanks in advanced.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Guardian
Site Admin
Site Admin



Joined: Jul 18, 2005
Posts: 397

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 4:50 am Reply with quote

GT NextGen is antiquated, cannot believe anyone is till using it.
There are a lot of reasons why your forum might not be getting indexed and most of those do not even relate to whether you are using url re-writing or not.
You may have content which is 'not approved'.
My might be using a domain which was previously blacklisted.
You may have other modifications which are adding no-index or no-follow rules.
You may have an invalid or inappropriate rules in htaccess which is blocking crawlers.
You may have invalid or inappropriate rules in your robots.txt file.
Your forums might have 'registered user' access permissions in which case they cannot be seen by search engines.
... the list goes on.
 
View user's profile Send private message
scb2k
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 22, 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 11:51 am Reply with quote

thanks for your reply the sad part is that everything was working fine until about 6 days ago...

now what you see on google is the front page of my site and not the actual link to the forum post...

example:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Victor+Dinaire+-+Lost+Episode+DI.FM+2008.11.07+&btnG=Search

you will see my site listed as the 3rd option but its only giving you my URL, not the URL of the post in the forum...

Only thing I did different which seems to have caused this is try to use the "bridge" to nuke and phpbb3 so I installed a new board, using the same data from my nuke board, installed on directory /forums, so I added a line in my robot file to "Disallow:"
last night I changed the directory completely but still no indexing...

Guardian,

what is a better alternative to GT-NextGEn ?
 
View user's profile Send private message
Guardian
Site Admin
Site Admin



Joined: Jul 18, 2005
Posts: 397

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:05 pm Reply with quote

So your site is urtrancezone
Google has indexed that text as being on your front page because it appeared there in the forum block.
As I said in my previous post, there are a lot of reasons why the forums themselves might not be getting indexed especially when you are telling search engines to use our sitemap but it is empty.
 
View user's profile Send private message
scb2k
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 22, 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:14 pm Reply with quote

Guardian,

yes that is my site...

so ShortLinks is still kept up to date?

I have remmoved the "sitemap" command from the robot file... its been there for months with no problem..
 
View user's profile Send private message
montego
Site Admin/Owner
Site Admin/Owner



Joined: Feb 12, 2005
Posts: 1399

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 1:09 pm Reply with quote

Unfortunately, I don't think this is really a GT or ShortLinks issue as it sounds like you swapped out the core phpBB2 with phpBB3 (or have I misunderstood)? Aren't those links different? (Don't know, as I haven't looked.) But, if the linking system is different, of course Google is going to drop out the content that it can no longer find and it will take time for it to crawl your new phpBB pages.

Make sure an anonymous user can "crawl" your new phpBB3 forums and it might be good to submit some kind of sitemap to Google with the new forum links.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
scb2k
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 22, 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 1:31 pm Reply with quote

This is what I did ...

I used this "bridge" and installed a new forum phpbb3

http://www.osc2nuke.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=41

in the robot file I asked it not to index phpbb3 because I am just doing testing and did not want google to index this, because it will be removed..

The last time my forum was successfuly index was the day before my new phpbb3 board came online... I now have moved the forum to a new directory "/testing11" and have asked the robot not to index that page..

I might aswell just delete the phpbb3 "bridged" forum and see if things go back to normal... Embarassed
 
View user's profile Send private message
montego
Site Admin/Owner
Site Admin/Owner



Joined: Feb 12, 2005
Posts: 1399

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 2:05 pm Reply with quote

Ah, I see. What was the exact directive in robots.txt. If it was just:

Forums

Not sure though. I wonder if

/Forums/

was what was needed. However, good idea to change the name entirely just to be sure.

_________________
“To err is human, but when the eraser wears out ahead of the pencil, you’re overdoing it.”
-- Josh Jenkins 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
scb2k
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 22, 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 2:20 pm Reply with quote

montego wrote:
Ah, I see. What was the exact directive in robots.txt. If it was just:

Forums

Not sure though. I wonder if

/Forums/

was what was needed. However, good idea to change the name entirely just to be sure.


yeah I made the mistake when I first installed the phpBB3 to leave it on directory "/forum" and asked the robot file not to index "/forum" which is very similar to my GT-NextGen PhpBB directory of "forums" Embarassed Embarassed Embarassed IDIOT move!

Now I wait to see if google index my pages...

Will let you know... I have a headache now! Shocked
 
View user's profile Send private message
scb2k
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 22, 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 2:59 pm Reply with quote

montego & Guardian

How would someone go about on creating a sitemap for a forum?? Will a new file need to be created daily manually??

will this work...

<urlset xmlns="http://www.google.com/schemas/sitemap/0.84" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.google.com/schemas/sitemap/0.84 http://www.google.com/schemas/sitemap/0.84/sitemap.xsd">
<url>
<loc>http://www.site.com/forums.html</loc>
<lastmod>2008-11-09</lastmod>
<changefreq>hourly</changefreq>
<priority>1.0</priority>
</url>
<url>
<loc>http://www.site.com/modules.php?name=Forums</loc>
<lastmod>2008-11-09</lastmod>
<changefreq>daily</changefreq>
<priority>0.7</priority>
</url>

</urlset>
 
View user's profile Send private message
montego
Site Admin/Owner
Site Admin/Owner



Joined: Feb 12, 2005
Posts: 1399

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 3:12 pm Reply with quote

Well, I use nukeSEO's (nukeSEO.com) sitemap. It will produce both a site crawlable one as well as a Google specific one. If you use the core *nuke forums that is...

_________________
“To err is human, but when the eraser wears out ahead of the pencil, you’re overdoing it.”
-- Josh Jenkins 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guardian
Site Admin
Site Admin



Joined: Jul 18, 2005
Posts: 397

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 3:14 pm Reply with quote

First of all, please accept my apologies for my earlier post. I came across a bit grumpy and that was not my intention.
I thought I had mentioned something about robots.txt in relation to blocking 'forum' but I probably ended up posting that on a different site lol, it has been one of those days.
As to your question about the sitemap, it really depends.....
If you are using a standrd *nuke setup you could use the Sitemap module from www.nukeseo.com but if you wanted to use that for a phpBB3 forum, you would definitely have to modify it.

You do not need to create a new sitemap every day unless you are getting some big changes in your content every day. Weekly is usually more than enough and some of my sites only update once a month..
 
View user's profile Send private message
scb2k
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 22, 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 3:24 pm Reply with quote

at this point I am just trying to get my current forum on my nuke portal indexed

the bridge to phpbb3 was just for testing and not schedule to go live for a while...

I guess since I added "Disallow: /forum/" in my robot file, it might have also included my nuke forums.
 
View user's profile Send private message
scb2k
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 22, 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 3:40 pm Reply with quote

montego wrote:
Well, I use nukeSEO's (nukeSEO.com) sitemap. It will produce both a site crawlable one as well as a Google specific one. If you use the core *nuke forums that is...


Thank you!!!!!
 
View user's profile Send private message
scb2k
Newbie
Newbie



Joined: Dec 22, 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 3:41 pm Reply with quote

Guardian wrote:
First of all, please accept my apologies for my earlier post. .


No need to apologies, Thank you!
 
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 4 Hours
 
Forums ©
linear-bunch
linear-bunchlinear-bunch